CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K85514

Ms. Susan Shibish
Weekenders International
29 East Wilmot Street
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada L4B 1A3

RE: The tariff classification of four weft knit fabrics from Canada.

Dear Ms. Shibish:

In your letter dated April 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 3560 “Patterned Glamour”, is a weft knit fabric of double knit construction composed of 94% acetate and 6% spandex. It is characterized by having been constructed using yarns of different colors and features an intricate design created by both the knitting pattern and the yarn color. Weighing approximately 11.75 oz/ linear yd., this product will be imported in 127 centimeter widths.

Style 3562 “Stretch Suiting” is a dyed weft knit fabric of double knit construction. It is composed of 98% polyester and 2% spandex. Weighing approximately 13.75 oz./linear yd, this product will be imported in 155 centimeter widths.

Style 3559 “Wide Herringbone” is a weft knit fabric of double knit construction composed of 48% acrylic, 31% polyester and 21% cotton. It is characterized by having been manufactured using yarns of different colors. By employing the various colors and manipulating the knit pattern, this product features a herringbone pattern on one side of the fabric. Weighing approximately 12.25 oz/linear yd., this fabric will be imported in 155 centimeter widths.

Style 3535 “Poly. Viscs. Jersey” is a dyed weft knit fabric composed of 48% viscose rayon, 44% polyester and 8% spandex. It weighs approximately 10.75 oz./ linear yd. And will be imported in 155 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the two knit fabrics designated as styles 3560 ”Patterned Glamour” and 3535 “Poly. Viscs. Jersey” will be 6004.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 cm., containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other than those of heading 6001, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn but not containing rubber thread, other. The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabrics designated as style 3562 “Stretch Suiting” will be 6006.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabrics designated as style 3559 “Wide Herringbone” will be 6006.33.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, of double knit or interlock construction, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3945.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division